_____________

What is the difference between “Standard First Aid/CPR” and “Wilderness First Aid”?

  • Standard First Aid:
    • Is for people that will have definitive medical care arrive within 60 minutes.
    • Have first aid supplies available.
    • Is designed for people that live and work in a urban setting.
  • Wilderness First Aid:
    • Is for people that are more then 60 minutes from definitive medical care.
    • Has a limited amount of first aid supplies available.
    • Is designed for people that hike, climb, camp, sail etc. or live in remote locations.

_____________

What are the credentials of these courses?

  • All of our courses (Online as well as Instructor led) are accredited programs that satisfy the requirements for CPR training according to the latest Emergency Cardiovascular Care/International Liaison Committee on Resuscitation ECC/ILCOR, American Heart Association and OSHA guidelines.
  • The word “guidelines” has been confused with “accreditation” or “approval” amongst CPR and First Aid providers and the organizations they serve. The American Heart Association is the “American representative” of ILCOR and cannot approve, endorse, or give accreditation for CPR training programs for any other organization. They simply publish their own CPR courses and materials for training just like many other organizations.
  • The American Heart Association is the American Liaison to the ECC/ILCOR conference and does not have the authority to approve or disapprove any curriculum other than their own.
  • No organization exists that provides a national endorsement or accreditation. Each organization is free to construct their own curriculum, standards, and teaching strategies based on the ECC/ILCOR guidelines. Every organization, administrator or individual can freely choose to accept these programs.

_____________

What programs do you use? (We are a Training Center and Testing Center for the following)

_____________

What’s the difference between a “New” student and a “Refresher” Student?

  • A “New Student” is a student that has never taken First Aid/CPR training before OR a student that has allowed their certification card to expire by more then 30 days.
  • A “Refresher Student” is a student that has a current certification card OR their card has just expired within the last 30 days.

_____________

I am an employer, am I required to have first aid training for employees?

  • It depends on the following.
    • Here is what the law in Washington states: “WAC 296-800-15005, Make sure that first-aid trained personnel are available to provide quick and effective first aid. You must: Comply with the first-aid training requirements of 29 CFR 1910.151(b) (this is a federal law) which states: “In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first-aid.”
    • Within the Federal law system there is a “Letter of Interpretation” which states that “OSHA has long interpreted the term ‘near proximity’ to mean that emergency care must be available within no more than 3-4 minutes from the workplace.
  • So if you CAN get an injured employee to medical care within 3-4 minutes, then you are not required to have trained and equipped employees.

_____________

I am an employee; am I required to have first aid training?

_____________

Should I take an “Instructor Led” class or a “On-Line” class?

  • Instructor Led training
    o You have to schedule time to attend the class.
    o You sit face to face with a Instructor
    o You can talk with your Instructor.
  • On-line training
    o You work at your pace, at your own time.
    o You sit face to face with a Computer screen

_____________

Can I Use Online First Aid/CPR Certification?

  • The First Aid/CPR training videos follow the latest ECC/ILCOR and American Heart Association guidelines with a blended online/hands-on certification program that is nationally accredited and accepted.

_____________

On some of the online courses it states that there is a separate practical exam. What is this?

  • In some of the courses they require that you perform a hands-on demonstration before you are issued a certification card.
  • We conduct the hands-on evaluation and issue the certification cards on these courses.
  • We charge a fee of $25.00 to conduct this service.

_____________

What are some of the businesses and industries that have accepted and/or approved these courses for use?

  • American Camp Association
  • Boy Scouts of America
  • Girl Scouts of the USA
  • Washington State Department of Health
  • Idaho Department of Health and Welfare
  • Washington State Department of Labor & Industries
  • United States Army Corps of Engineers
  • Eastern Washington University
  • Associated General Contractors
  • U.S. Coast Guard
  • And many more..

_____________

Can you come to us?

  • Please see “Do you conduct private classes?”

_____________

Do you conduct private classes?

  • We can come out to your location and conduct a private class for your company upon request. However, to do this we do ask that your company meet the minimum number of students or we can charge the price for the minimum number of students.
  • For individuals, yes we can do a private class. Please contact us for details.
  • There will be a 25% premium for a private class, otherwise prices are posted.

_____________

I lost my certification card; can I get a new one?

  • In most cases Yes. As long as the lost card was current and we conducted the training we can issue a new card. Please use the PayPal button below and provide us with the course you took, and the month and the year you took the training. We do charge $25.00 for this service.
Replacement First Aid Cards
Please provide mailing address
Provide dates of training

_____________

Do I need to have a current certification card to participate in a ‘refresher’ course?

  • In most cases, yes. Students may attend a refresher class if their current card is with in 30 days of the expiration date. Students whose certifications have expired for more than 30 days are not permitted to register for a refresher or renewal course and must take a new student course.
  • Please bring your old card to your refresher class.

_____________

What are the prerequisites for this course?

  • We ask that students be 12 years old.

_____________

What kind of certifications can I get from these courses?

  • Optional – Severe Allergic Reaction and Anaphylaxis Shock completion card, valid for 2 years.
  • Optional – Adult CPR completion card, valid for 2 years.
  • Optional – Adult/Child/Infant CPR completion card, valid for 2 years.
  • Optional – Bloodborne Pathogens completion card, valid for 1 year.
  • Optional – Automated External Defibrillator (AED) completion card, valid for 2 years.
  • Optional – Emergency Oxygen completion card, valid for 2 years.

_____________

Do I have to buy the books?

  • No, the books are included.

_____________

Is there a test? If so what do I have to get to pass this course?

  • Yes, we have a written test that can be used. If used you will need a score of 80% to pass the course.
  • 100% attendance is also required.
  • Lastly, you will be evaluated on class participation.

_____________

What should I bring?

  • Clothing that is appropriate for the training.
  • Pens/highlighters
  • Notebook
  • Please bring your old card to your refresher class.

_____________

What topics are covered?

_____________

Can I just show up at the door to register?

  • No, we ask everyone to be pre-registered and prepaid.

_____________

Are there any options to your First Aid/CPR courses?

  • Optional – Severe Allergic Reaction and Anaphylaxis Shock.
  • Optional – Bloodborne Pathogens.
  • Optional – Automated External Defibrillator (AED).
  • Optional – Emergency Oxygen.

_____________

Should I take a Bloodborne Pathogen class?

  • In Washington review WAC 296-823-12005 it seems to be a copy of  what the Federal laws state.
  • Yes, if you work in an occupation that occupational exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials could occur.
  • Here are a few of these occupations:
    • An employers “First Aid Provider”
    • A Housekeeper
    • A Lab worker
    • A EMT
    • A Firefighter
    • A Medical or Dental worker

_____________

How often I am required to take a Bloodborne pathogen course?

_____________

Are there a minimum number of students to have a class?

  • For our First Aid/CPR classes we ask that there be a minimum of 5 students.
  • However, we do understand that at times the students can’t make a scheduled class. In that case we can conduct a one on one class for that student. We do charge a 25% premium to conduct these private classes.

_____________

How can I pay for this course?

  • We ask that you prepay for the class.
  • We accept:
    • Cash
    • Money Order
    • Visa
    • MasterCard
    • Purchase Orders
    • PayPal
    • We are also a Washington State registered vendor.

_____________

What discounts do you offer?

  • 10% off for groups of 7 or more
  • 10% off for any military ID card holder
  • 10 % off for active ASSE members
  • 10% off for members of EWFCCA

_____________

What is the refund policy?

  • You will receive 50% refund if you notify us 24 hours or more prior to the start of training.
  • In case of emergency training dates can be rescheduled.
  • No Show, no refund

_____________

Can I reschedule my class?

  • You may reschedule/transfer if you provide us with the dates of the requested reschedule/transfers and submit it to us 24 hours before the start of training. The reschedule/transfer must be completed within 30 days from the original training date, and a reschedule/transferring fee of $25.00 per student is charged.